Twelfth Annual Symposium

Research Insights in Semiarid Ecosystems

Recent research at the USDA-ARS Walnut Gulch Experimental Watershed (WGEW) and the University of Arizona Santa Rita Experimental Range (SRER)
 

RISE 2015


University of Arizona, Tucson, Marley Building, Rm. 230 [MAP]
Saturday, 17 October 2015, 8:30AM to 3:00PM


View the Symposium Program
Word Format Acrobat Format

Past Symposia:

We would like to announce the twelfth annual Research Insights in Semiarid Ecosystems (RISE) Symposium.  The objectives of the symposium are to share recent results of scientific research at the USDA-ARS Walnut Gulch Experimental Watershed (WGEW) and the University of Arizona Santa Rita Experimental Range (SRER), to encourage future research activities at the WGEW and the SRER, and to promote the WGEW and the SRER as outdoor scientific laboratories.

The Symposium will feature invited speakers presenting either recent research on the WGEW or SRER or new reflections on earlier work conducted at either site.  There will be time for questions from the audience, which will be made up of federal agency and university researchers, students, and stakeholders from southern Arizona. 

View from drone

8:30-9:00

Registration

 

9:00-9:15

Mitch McClaran

Susan Moran

UA SNRE,

USDA ARS SWRC

 

RISE Welcome

 

9:15-9:25

Abe Karam
NEON

National Ecological Observatory Network: Operations and Opportunities

9:25-9:35

Chandra Holifield Collins
USDA ARS SWRC

NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) Validation Experiment

9:35-9:45

Mark Walbridge USDA ARS

The Long-Term Agro-ecosystem Research (LTAR) Network

9:45-9:55

Steve Archer
UA SNRE

Imagining a new Long-term Ecological Research site for Arid Lands 

10:00-10:20

Jeremy Vetter
UA
HIST

Historical Labscapes of Southern Arizona: Santa Rita Experimental Range, Biosphere 2, and the Desert Lab

10:20-10:40

Shirley Papuga
UA SNRE

Ecohydrology and Watershed Management on the Santa Rita and in the Southwest

10:40-11:00

Mary Nichols
USDA ARS SWRC

How Do Channels Migrate Uphill? Observations from the Walnut Gulch Experimental Watershed

11:00-

Poster Introductions

Poster abstracts presented by poster authors

11:20-1:00

Poster Session

 

12:00-1:00

Lunch w/ Posters

Provided at the meeting; included in RISE registration fee

1:00-1:20

Greg Barron Gafford, UA GEOG

Sensor Technologies and Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (drones) to Measure Ecosystem Processes in Semi-arid Environments

1:25-1:45

Guillermo Ponce-Campos
USDA-ARS
SWRC

Linking Vegetation Productivity, Climate and Grazing Activities in Southeast Arizona

1:50-2:10

Dave Meko
UA LTRR

Tree-Ring Record of Hydrologic Drought in the Southwest

2:15-2:35

Peter Gierlach (Petey Mesquitey) 
KXCI Radio

Field Notes from the Borderlands of Southeastern Arizona.

2:40-3:00

Poster Awards

 

 

RISE Organizing Committee:

Phil Heilman, Mitch McClaran, Susan Moran, Rachel Gallery
 
phil.heilman@ars.usda.gov
mcclaran@u.arizona.edu
susan.moran@ars.usda.gov
rgallery@email.arizona.edu

Undefined Acronyms:

ARS: Agricultural Research Service
GEOG: School of Geography and Development
HIST: Department of History
LTRR: Laboratory for Tree Ring Research
NEON: National Ecological Observatory Network
SNRE: School of Natural Resources and the Environment
SWRC: Southwest Watershed Research Center
UA: University of Arizona
USDA: United States Department of Agriculture


POSTERS

(*=graduate contestant in student poster contest)

P1

Scott Jones

Quantifying rates and patterns of mesquite cover in Las Cienegas National Conservation Area using repeat aerial imagery and land use records from 1936 to 2014

P2*

Mark Kautz

Development of long-term, Landsat-based canopy cover record for a semiarid grassland in southeastern Arizona

P3

Cesar Hinojo Hinojo

Ecosystem functioning changes due to desert transformation into exotic grassland

P4*

Cheryl McIntyre

Do biocrusts differentially influence non-native and native grass establishment?

P5

Raven Reitstetter

Cheatgrass invasion and soil microbial communities

P6

Carolina Trujillo

Contrasting C:N stoichiometry in soil and microbial biomass in natural and disturbed arid lands ecosystems

P7

Jaron Weston

Modeling buffelgrass dispersal pattern: invasion front or satellite?

P8

Nate Pierce

Shrub dynamics in pre- and post-encroachment phases of grassland-to-shrubland transition

P9*

Uyen Nguyen

Declining vegetation indices in the Upper San Pedro:  Climate change or groundwater pumping?

P10*

Mallory Barnes

Consideration of sub-annual climate conditions improves understanding of vegetation response to drought in the Southwest

P11

Viktor Polyakov

Determining erosion and sedimentation chronology on semi-arid catchments using radioisotopes

P12*

Li Li

Initial runoff abstraction in the curve number method using data from the Walnut Gulch Experimental Watershed

P13

Phil Guertin

Automated Geospatial Watershed Assessment Tool (AGWA)

P14

Lainie Levick

An ecohydrological approach to managing intermittent and ephemeral streams on Department of Defense lands in the southwestern United States

P15*

Martha Gebhardt

Engaging youth in the scientific method at the Santa Rita Experimental Range